COE Results — Oct 2022 Ex 2
Cat A
$81,089
Small cars
Cat B
$110,000
Large cars
Cat C
$70,201
Goods vehicles
Cat D
$12,801
Motorcycles
Cat E
$108,003
Open category
Get each COE result on your phone the moment it's out, with price alerts per category. Free, no ads.
COE Prices — Oct 2022 Ex 2
Bidding Date: Wednesday, 19 October 2022
| Category | Vehicle Type | COE Price (QP) | Change vs Previous |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cat A | Cars ≤ 1,600cc & 130bhp (or 110kW) | $81,089 | ↑ +$588 |
| Cat B | Cars > 1,600cc or 130bhp (or 110kW) | $110,000 | ↑ +$14,144 |
| Cat C | Goods Vehicles & Buses | $70,201 | ↑ +$4,210 |
| Cat D | Motorcycles | $12,801 | ↑ +$1,050 |
| Cat E | Open (All Vehicle Types) | $108,003 | ↑ +$3,002 |
Quota & Bidding Activity
| Category | Quota | Bids Received | Successful Bids | Competition Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cat A | 559 | 714 | 558 | 1.28× |
| Cat B | 470 | 848 | 463 | 1.80× |
| Cat C | 91 | 297 | 86 | 3.26× |
| Cat D | 516 | 632 | 511 | 1.22× |
| Cat E | 164 | 285 | 160 | 1.74× |
Competition ratio = bids received ÷ quota available. A ratio above 1.5× indicates high demand for that category.
What Stood Out
- Biggest mover: Cat B, +14.8%. Overall, every category rose.
- Unusual: the Open category ($108,003) closed below Cat B ($110,000). Cat E can be used for any vehicle, so it normally sits at or above Cat B.
- Most contested: Cat C, with 3.26 bids for every COE available.
Category by Category
Cat A (small cars) inched up $588 (+0.7%) to $81,089. A year earlier, in Oct 2021 Ex 2, it was $52,709, so the premium is 53.8% higher year on year. That puts it in the upper part of its 12-month range of $52,709 to $87,889.
Cat B (large cars) jumped $14,144 (+14.8%) to $110,000. A year earlier, in Oct 2021 Ex 2, it was $80,210, so the premium is 37.1% higher year on year. That puts it at the top of its 12-month range of $77,700 to $113,000.
Cat E (open category) rose $3,002 (+2.9%) to $108,003. A year earlier, in Oct 2021 Ex 2, it was $85,000, so the premium is 27.1% higher year on year. That puts it in the upper part of its 12-month range of $82,501 to $114,001.
Cat C (goods vehicles) climbed $4,210 (+6.4%) to $70,201. It is the highest Cat C premium in our records, which begin in July 2017. A year earlier, in Oct 2021 Ex 2, it was $40,501, so the premium is 73.3% higher year on year.
Cat D (motorcycles) climbed $1,050 (+8.9%) to $12,801. That is its 11th rise in a row. It is the highest Cat D premium in our records, which begin in July 2017. A year earlier, in Oct 2021 Ex 2, it was $9,310, so the premium is 37.5% higher year on year.
Bidding Competition
Cat B drew 1.80 bids per COE, well above its 12-month average of 1.41. Some COEs went unallocated: Cat C (5 of 91). Unallocated COEs are added to the next exercise’s quota.
New to COE bidding? Read how COE bidding works and what each COE category covers.
Browse results: ← Oct 2022 Ex 1 · Nov 2022 Ex 1 →
Results sourced from LTA/Singapore government data via the Steer SG data pipeline. This is an informational service. We are not affiliated with LTA, Singapore government, or any car dealer.
Track Every COE Result Automatically
Get notified the moment new COE results drop. Save your car to see its estimated paper value and get warned before the PARF rebate steps down — plus trend charts, price alerts, and road tax and rebate calculators. All free, no ads.