COE Results — May 2023 Ex 2
Cat A
$92,000
Small cars
Cat B
$113,034
Large cars
Cat C
$77,501
Goods vehicles
Cat D
$10,602
Motorcycles
Cat E
$125,000
Open category
Get each COE result on your phone the moment it's out, with price alerts per category. Free, no ads.
COE Prices — May 2023 Ex 2
Bidding Date: Wednesday, 17 May 2023
| Category | Vehicle Type | COE Price (QP) | Change vs Previous |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cat A | Cars ≤ 1,600cc & 130bhp (or 110kW) | $92,000 | ↓ -$9,001 |
| Cat B | Cars > 1,600cc or 130bhp (or 110kW) | $113,034 | ↓ -$6,365 |
| Cat C | Goods Vehicles & Buses | $77,501 | ↑ +$1,912 |
| Cat D | Motorcycles | $10,602 | ↑ +$5,600 |
| Cat E | Open (All Vehicle Types) | $125,000 | ↑ +$998 |
Quota & Bidding Activity
| Category | Quota | Bids Received | Successful Bids | Competition Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cat A | 596 | 936 | 588 | 1.57× |
| Cat B | 480 | 713 | 480 | 1.49× |
| Cat C | 72 | 148 | 70 | 2.06× |
| Cat D | 571 | 1438 | 562 | 2.52× |
| Cat E | 125 | 301 | 104 | 2.41× |
Competition ratio = bids received ÷ quota available. A ratio above 1.5× indicates high demand for that category.
What Stood Out
- Biggest mover: Cat D, +112.0%. Overall, 3 of 5 categories rose and 2 fell.
- Record: Cat E set a new high for our records (since July 2017).
- Most contested: Cat D, with 2.52 bids for every COE available.
- Supply: the total quota grew +13.1% to 1,844 COEs.
Category by Category
Cat A (small cars) dropped $9,001 (−8.9%) to $92,000. A year earlier, in May 2022 Ex 2, it was $68,001, so the premium is 35.3% higher year on year. That puts it in the upper part of its 12-month range of $68,001 to $103,721.
Cat B (large cars) dropped $6,365 (−5.3%) to $113,034. It is the lowest Cat B premium since Feb 2023 Ex 1 ($105,524). A year earlier, in May 2022 Ex 2, it was $95,889, so the premium is 17.9% higher year on year.
Cat E (open category) inched up $998 (+0.8%) to $125,000. It is the highest Cat E premium in our records, which begin in July 2017. A year earlier, in May 2022 Ex 2, it was $95,901, so the premium is 30.3% higher year on year.
Cat C (goods vehicles) rose $1,912 (+2.5%) to $77,501. A year earlier, in May 2022 Ex 2, it was $51,501, so the premium is 50.5% higher year on year. That puts it in the upper part of its 12-month range of $51,501 to $91,101.
Cat D (motorcycles) jumped $5,600 (+112.0%) to $10,602. A year earlier, in May 2022 Ex 2, it was $9,490, so the premium is 11.7% higher year on year. That puts it in the upper part of its 12-month range of $5,002 to $13,189.
Bidding Competition
Cat E drew 2.41 bids per COE, well above its 12-month average of 1.76. Some COEs went unallocated: Cat E (21 of 125). Unallocated COEs are added to the next exercise’s quota. The Cat A quota rose +25.7% to 596 from the previous exercise. The Cat B quota rose +17.1% to 480 from the previous exercise.
New to COE bidding? Read how COE bidding works and what each COE category covers.
Browse results: ← May 2023 Ex 1 · Jun 2023 Ex 1 →
Results sourced from LTA/Singapore government data via the Steer SG data pipeline. This is an informational service. We are not affiliated with LTA, Singapore government, or any car dealer.
Track Every COE Result Automatically
Get notified the moment new COE results drop. Save your car to see its estimated paper value and get warned before the PARF rebate steps down — plus trend charts, price alerts, and road tax and rebate calculators. All free, no ads.